Data Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Team Parish of Christ the King, Newcastle and St Aidan’s Church, Brunton Park

  1. Who are we?

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Team Parish of Christ the King (encompassing the District Church Councils (DCCs) of St Aidan’s Brunton Park, St Columba’s North Gosforth, St Cuthbert’s Brunswick, and St Matthew’s Dinnington) is the data controller and has overall responsibility for how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.  Each DCC has a Data Compliance Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance within the DCC.  Contact details for the PCC and the DCC Data Compliance Officer are at the end of this notice.

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC and St Aidan’s DCC comply with their obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public, including pastoral care for members of the church and residents of the parish;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the parish and the church;
  • To manage our volunteers and any employees;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid donations);
  • To inform you of services, news, events and activities at St Aidan’s and across the team parish.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

In some cases, the PCC and/or St Aidan’s DCC needs to process data to ensure it is complying with its legal obligations, e.g. safeguarding, or where a contract exists for the delivery of services.

Where this is not the case, the PCC and/or St Aidan’s DCC will seek your explicit consent to processing your personal data for the purposes set out above.

Last reviewed: May 20

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the parish and/or the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church unless required in order to fulfil a contract with you, or allowed by law.

We may share personal information with the Diocese of Newcastle, so they can keep you informed about services, news, events and activities in the diocese that might interest you.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” available from the Church of England website [see link below].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC and/or St Aidan’s DCC holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC and/or St Aidan’s DCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC and/or St Aidan’s DCC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, or to raise queries or complaints, contact the Data Controller, Christ the King PCC, St Aidan’s Church, Princes Road, Brunton Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne NE3 5NF or the Data Compliance Officer, St Aidan’s DCC at the same address.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.
Last reviewed: May 2018

[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: – https://www.churchofengland.org/about-us/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx

Facebook Comments